Development of cognitive behavioral therapy and support program for Parkinson's disease patiehts and their caregivers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Shinmei Issei  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 脳神経内科診療部, 科研費研究員 (80745688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蟹江 絢子  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 医員 (40743810)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 認知行動療法 / うつ / 不安 / QOL / 介護者 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson's disease comorbid with psychiatric symptoms such as depression, however only few pharmacotherapies were available as a treatment option. The development and research of a cognitive behavioral therapy program specific to Parkinson's disease patients has led such psychosocial intervention to be a part of the National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, recognized as a national leading center. We have also developed a communication program for caregivers based on our previous clinical experience with the design for reducing the caregiver’s burden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病に対する認知行動療法や患者・介護者を含めたプログラムは、国内外問わず少ない。本邦においては、ごく少数の報告しか存在せず、本領域での心理社会的介入の足がかりを作ったことに意義がある。今後は、心理療法士の増員を目指しての公認心理師が存在するようになったこともあり、本研究がパーキンソン病をはじめとした神経疾患に付随するメンタルヘルスが充実する一助となり得る。