Estimation of auditory attention with measurement of oto-acoustic emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Ryota  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30455852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜木 祐史  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00343187)
木谷 俊介  北陸大学, 未来創造学部, 助教 (70635367)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords耳音響放射 / 聴覚的注意 / 能動的聴取 / 聴覚末梢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate whether auditory attention affects otoacoustic emission (OAE), OAEs were measured with various sound pressure levels and frequencies presented in various patterns of sound sequence. The results showed that there are no acoustical features of the OAEs to suggest the effects of auditory attention. However, the results indicated that OAE has two different components, and one component has the delay time which seems to be from post-stage of the auditory peripheral.