The comparison of gene polymorphism and cross-culture of visual cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kita Shinichi  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10224940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 哲郎  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10452286)
菊野 雄一郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (10754723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚 / 認知 / 遺伝 / 障害 / 遺伝子多型 / 文化比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to elucidate the mechanisms of human visual cognition by introducing two experimental methodologies: cognitive neurogenetics and virtual reality experiments. Experiments with the former methodology, cognitive neurogenetics, clarified the relationship between gene polymorphism and visual cognitive functions, and those with the latter methodology, virtual reality, clarified the visual perception of people with low vision perceived his/her peri-personal space while walking. Experiments with totally or partially blind people were also conducted to verify the validation of the blind navigation with smartphones.