The effects of number of vowels on the impression of Japanese popular songs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shigeno Sumi  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 客員教授 (20162589)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歌謡曲 / 歌詞 / 母語 / 非母語 / モーラ / 母音の数 / 日本語歌詞 / 英語歌詞 / 日本語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the 2008 Lehman shock, Kayoukyoku (Japanese popular songs) became a boom overseas. This research examined the reason from the viewpoint of the language of lyrics and the native language of listeners (Japanese/non-Japanese). As a result, the impression of Japanese listeners was generally similar between Japanese and English lyrics, but as for the sound of words, they rated Japanese lyrics higher. Furthermore, some differences were found between Japanese and non-Japanese listeners for Japanese lyrics. The results were discussed in the light of the differences in both linguistic characteristics and cultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「歌謡曲が世界中でブームになったのは、歌詞の中に含まれる言葉数は少ないがモーラ(日本語の話し言葉の単位)により母音の数が多いためである」という仮説を、科学的に実証した。これは音楽心理学と音声知覚を結び付けたことにより得られた結果であり、学術的意義は大きい。さらに日本人の心情に深く結びついている歌謡曲が文化を超えて理解されることを科学的に実証したことは、日本文化独特の世界観を理解する上で重要な示唆を与えるものであり、社会的意義がある。