Comparison of MEG/EEG inter-regional connectivity metrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kida Tetsuo  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 特任准教授 (80419861)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳領域間結合 / 脳磁図 / 注意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetoencephalography (MEG) is an invaluable neuroscientific tool for unveiling human neural dynamics in three dimensions including time, frequency and space. Recently, brain connectivity has got much attention in MEG community, and a large number of connectivity estimation methods are available to researchers. These methods assess spectral coherence, phase delay consistency and the amplitude coupling. Some of these methods examine directionality or causal relation. However, there are several issues regarding spatial leakage such as field spread and source leakage, which can overestimate connectivity values. In the present study we compared several connectivity metrics computed from MEG data to provide guidance to the researchers who are interested in the MEG connectivity. The result indicates that a power correlation metric, which is insensitive to spatial leakage, shows the best reproducibility. The present study provides important criteria for inter-regional connectivity metrics.