Recognition of space in an underwater environment: multilevel investigation employing perception, cognition and behavioral experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shinji  日本福祉大学, 全学教育センター, 教授 (30351084)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水中環境 / 空間認識 / 自己運動知覚 / 方向感覚 / 空間認知 / 自己運動 / 空間定位 / 方向間隔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial recognition in an underwater environment was investigated employing perceptual, cognitive and behavioral experiments. Differences of visuo-vestibular information integration was examined by psychophysical experiments concerning visually induced self-motion perception. The results of the experiments indicate that perceptual responses against the visual stimulus which contains sustained visual acceleration significantly differed between the underwater and normal environments, suggesting that perceptual process responsible for sensory integration, which would be a foundation of human spatial recognition, should be quite unique in the underwater. Furthermore, behavioral analysis of underwater navigation of divers demonstrated that novice divers locomote based on spatial skills which they usually utilized in an onshore environment, whereas skilled divers gradually developed spatial skills specialized for an underwater environment with increased underwater experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水中での視覚刺激提示を可能とする装置を新たに開発し、それまで実現が不可能であった水中での視覚心理実験を実施した。実験の結果、我々の空間認識の基礎となる視覚情報と平衡感覚情報の統合の様相が、陸上と水中では大きく異なることを見出した。また、空間探索行動に用いられるスキルが、水中環境での活動経験の増大に伴い、一般的なものから、水中環境に特化したものに変化することを見出した。これらの成果は、これまで未着手であった水中での空間認識の実験心理学的検討を体系的に実施するための研究枠組みを提供するものである。これを活用し、新規環境への行動的適応の過程を、詳細に分析することが可能になることが期待される。