An investigation of the neural basis of emotional goosebumps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Katahira Kenji  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40642129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 愛  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 受託研究員 (70722007)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鳥肌 / 感情 / 性格特性 / 情動 / 顕著性ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, goose bumps experiences were investigated across various types of emotions in order to obtain basic knowledge to reveal the neural basis of emotional goose bumps. The results obtained in this study revealed the importance of fear, awe, and surprise as the type of emotion where goose bumps are experienced with high frequency. On the other hand, the frequency with which goose bumps are experienced due to anger and enjoyment is relatively low, indicating the possibility that emotional goose bumps are not explained entirely by activation of sympathetic nerve activity. The results of this study suggest that it is necessary to assume a specific pattern of the ANS activity as an underlying mechanism for goose bumps.