The possibility of ultrasonic vocalizations between mice and humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Hishimura Yutaka  広島国際大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90293191)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマウス / 超音波発声 / 異種間コミュニケーション / くすぐり刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility that mice emit ultrasonic vocalizations (USVs) toward humans. First of all, we confirmed that we can record and analyze the USVs between mice. Next, we conducted the recording experiments with the mice habituated with handling by a human for a long time (six months), but we could not confirm the USVs toward humans. We also could not confirm that, unlike rats, mice emit the USVs in response to tickling by brush stroke.