A mechanism of schizophrenia from the viewpoint of misrepresentaiton for selfhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2017)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Komura Yutaka  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (80357029)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / セルフモニタリング / 自己 / セルフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent clinical studies suggest that dysfunction of self-monitoring leads to schizophrenia.Confidence is an index of self-monitoring. We behaviorally measured decison confidence in macaque monkeys.Our physiological studies showed that the pulvinar neurons coded confidence, whereas the neurons in the lateral geniculate nucleus did not. Moreover, the inactivation of the neural activities in the pulvinar lowered the macaque's confidence.