Measurements of chronically accumulated cortisol by using fingernail samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Izawa Shuhei  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 産業ストレス研究グループ, 上席研究員 (00409757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 収作  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80362911)
三木 圭一  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 研究推進・国際センター, 上席研究員 (90392894)
Research Collaborator Ogawa Namiko  文教大学, 生活科学研究所, 客員研究員 (60795524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコルチゾール / 爪 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that chronic psychosocial stress could cause depression and heart disease. Considering the assessment of chronic psychosocial stress, in this study, we focused cortisol contained in fingernail samples, and investigated the procedure for determining fingernail cortisol. Fourteen healthy males provided fingernail sample, and we measured cortisol levels in the fingernails, in which we investigated the effects of ground-fingernail grain size and cortisol extraction time. The results indicated that finer grading and longer extraction time was associated with higher cortisol levels. This study demonstrated that the grain-size of ground fingernails and extraction time could affect the amount of extracted cortisol obtained from fingernails and should therefore be considered during fingernail cortisol assay.