Transition from High School to University in the Tohoku Area: Mixed Method Approaches in Educational Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masahiro  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (30423362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 詩帆  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (30380786)
渡部 芳栄  岩手県立大学, 高等教育推進センター, 准教授 (60508076)
丸山 和昭  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (20582886)
高森 智嗣  福島大学, 総合教育研究センター, 准教授 (80583103)
Research Collaborator Tsuda Sheisuke  筑波大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大学進学問題 / 進路意識 / 地方国立大学 / 東北地域 / 混合研究法 / 地元志向 / 教育政策 / 高校生の進路希望 / 地域特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the role of regional national universities from the perspective of the regional high school students’desire for higher education. Specifically, we conducted a questionnaire survey on the desire for higher education among the final-year-students of 15 prefectural high schools in the Tohoku area. We then carried out factor analysis on students who wished to pursue local higher education and students who wished to pursue higher education in the Tokyo area, examining why each individual made his/her decision.
Based on the data of the survey, we concluded that most students of the high schools had a strong desire for national universities, and hence, which subject areas national universities in their region provide can be a crucial factor for these students to decide where to go.