Developing the effective support methods through exploring the meaning making process in Art Museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mitsuru  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70171527)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords美術館教育 / 意味構成 / 来館者 / 構成主義 / 学習プロセス / 美術館 / 学習のプロセス / 博物館教育 / 博物館経験 / 学習支援 / 博物館 / 解釈枠組み / 学芸員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine how museum visitors in general respond to the exhibits they saw, and how survivors of the Great East Japan earthquake in particular constructed meaning when visiting museums, as well as to set forth the possibilities inherent to museum education. All of the visitors were survivors of the Great East Japan Earthquake, although the degree to which they were impacted by the disaster varied.
The survey results showed that while these museum visitors gathered information from curators and captions and adhered to interpretive framework, they synthesized this information with their own impressions of the exhibited items, constructing unique understandings of the exhibit and their own museum experiences. Furthermore, by communicating a “paean to life,” the Jakuchu exhibit affected the visitors on an emotional level and served to support their recovery from the disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、学習のプロセスのミクロな分析手法を使いつつ、1)来館者たちが,博物館において、どのように学ぶのか。何を学ぶのか。2)その博物館経験が、その後の来館者の学習行動にどのような影響をもつのか、という諸点を明らかにしてきた。本研究は、社会学的なミクロな学習過程の分析をもとに、申請者がこれまで検討してきた構成主義的学習論の知見とも総合しつつ、新しい博物館教育論を提示した。ここで得られた知見は、ノンフォーマルな学び、 インフォーマルな学びのプロセスと意義を明らかにする、より大きな教育研究の課題に寄与するところも大きい。