Reconsideration of the Position of "Professionality of Education" in New School Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Hirofumi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20212152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ando Tomoko  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70303196)
Yamashita Koichi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80324987)
Kato Takahide  茨城大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30344782)
Ohno Yasuki  滋賀大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60335403)
Takatani Tetsuya  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00464595)
Teruya Shota  茨城大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90595737)
Asakura Masashi  早稲田大学, グローバルエディケーションセンター, 助教 (50758117)
Research Collaborator Takano Takahiro  筑波大学, 大学院, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育の専門性 / 教職の専門性 / 学校ガバナンス / 教職の劣位化 / 官民一体型学校 / コミュニティ・スクール / 非「教職の専門性」 / ガバナンス / 教育行政の専門性 / 教育行政の民主性 / 教育行政の独立性 / 教職の専門的自律性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two main findings of the study. First, the non-teaching actors are likely to stay away from the field of teaching expertise, and there is the possibility that the “Professionality of Teaching” would not be perceived as inferior. However, the second finding is that teachers’ awareness of “Professionality of Teaching” may tend to focus too narrowly on minor issues. Thus, we should focus on the distance between “Professionality of Education” and “Professionality of Teaching,” which are occurring in the governing process of public schools and communities.