Development of scales to evaluate courses in the liberal arts and verification of the effectiveness of the scales: towards constructing an evaluation system to improve course quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing (2017)
Chiba University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Funashima Naomi  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00229098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 登志子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60415560)
小澤 弘明  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (20211823)
白川 優治  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50434254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords授業評価 / 授業デザイン / 授業過程 / 教養教育 / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two course evaluation scales were developed with the aim of constructing an evaluation system to improve the quality of liberal arts courses. The scales can be used to evaluate the "instructional design" and the "teaching-learning process" of courses in the liberal arts. The scales were developed in the following two phases. In the first phase, data were collected from about 1,500 students enrolled at 10 national universities all over Japan, and the criteria by which students judge whether liberal arts courses were good or not were clarified qualitatively. In the second phase, the scales were made based on the criteria, and their reliability and validity were confirmed. If a faculty evaluates a course in the liberal arts using these scales, it should lead to improvement of the course by reflecting the needs of the students. In addition, this will enhance the satisfaction of the students on liberal arts courses, and will contribute to increasing students' learning achievements.