Creation of archives studies for the analysis of modern Japanese educational policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogata Naoyuki  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (20314776)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアーカイブズ / 教育政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research aim of this study is to construct a new framework for analyzing modern Japanese educational policy. In the first year, we conducted a survey about demand for modern educational policy materials for three academic societies, and revealed that there is enough expectation for this approach among research communities. In the second year, we picked up the subject of moral education in the elementary and secondary education policies, gathered information on policy-related publications, and carried out a visit survey to members of each committee other than civil servants. In the final year, we examined the obligation of confidentiality of government officials, created a memorandum on the relationship between record keeping and confidentiality obligation of civil servants, and began implementing a visit survey to civil servants. This research is not aimed at publication of the material, and we strictly preserved the collected information for future researchers.