Archiving "Documentary Records" and "Oral Records" for Evidence-Based Policy formation and evaluation based
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Eijiro  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (60548006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIMURA Takahiro  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10546790)
YUKIMARU Takehiko  大分大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60614930)
OKA Keiichiro  秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 准教授 (90449968)
UETAKE Takashi  共栄大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90635244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエビデンス / 政策形成・評価 / 教育政策情報 / アーカイブ / オーラル・ヒストリー / 戦後教育行政通知文書 / 臨時教育審議会 / 文書記録 / 口述記録 / 教育関係審議会 / 通知文書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research object is to develop infrastructure by organizing and archiving systematically educational policy information. This research collected and archived two types of record. One is a documentary record on educational policy and administration in post war Japan, and a Documentary record on National Council on Educational Reform Government of Japan that belongs in National Institute for Educational Policy Research. Second is oral records obtained by oral history method.