Asking Better Questions for Deep Understanding in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hidehiro  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (20345862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 俊樹  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30303598)
寺田 佳孝  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 講師 (50705960)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育方法 / 教授法・カリキュラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reorganize the knowledge of asking questions in the classroom from the perspectives of student-centered learning. Asking question is one of the ways to stimulate student learning and thinking during the classroom. Most of the previous studies have been conducted in the context of elementary and secondary education, that means quite a few studies have been performed in higher education. Several resource documents for college instructors to incorporate the methods of asking questions published in the US also reviewed in this study and integrate into a practical guide as a textbook for faculty development.