Project/Area Number |
15K13179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Kenji 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10274135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮村 裕子 畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80441450)
Research Collaborator |
GUO Xiaobo 京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター地域連携教育推進ユニット, 特定助教 (90808396)
Nishikawa Jun 京都大学, 大学院教育学研究科
KIMURA Natsuko 京都大学, 大学院教育学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 学校改善 / 学校評価 / 質的測定 / )学校改善 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Schools are increasingly requiring evaluations and accountability; however, in the field of education, it is difficult to quantitatively determine outcomes. The purpose of this study was to develop a method to qualitatively measure educational outcomes. Therefore, we conducted interview surveys of teachers and stakeholders, questionnaire surveys of students, and engaged in participation observations at schools. The following results were obtained. First, educational outcomes were complexly intertwined direct and indirect effects of various school activities and individual teachers’ efforts. Second, some of these activities reduced the burdens on teachers, and other activities might effectively influence the relationships between elementary and junior high school. In addition, we developed a “qualitative measurement sheet” to enable understanding of the behaviors and appearances of children.