Research into school troubles with neighborhood due to aging society and declining birthrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Masatoshi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60169349)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近隣トラブル / 騒音問題 / 近隣苦情 / 苦情・クレーム / 少子高齢化社会 / 保育所開設 / クレーム対応 / 学校と地域 / 騒音 / 部活動問題 / クレーム処理 / 少子高齢社会 / 苦情 / 関係改善 / 保育園開所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the declining birthrate and aging society, Japanese schools have some troubles with neighborhood. They are student voice and manners, musical instrument sound, fallen leaves or sand from school grounds and so on. Schools seem is as if the facilities not in my backyard(NIMBY). Schools are necessary for growth and development of students. But also, serenity of living environment is treated wit much care.
We focus on several good practices of mutual understanding and communication between school and neighborhood. There is a lot of solution to communicate each other. The most important aspect is that not teachers but students take part in discussion together to understand the interests of each other.
We published “Schools have been the NIMBY, but best solution is tenacious discussion and agreement with neighborhood”(Jijitsushinsha,2017,ISBN978-4-7887-1531-8).