Basic and Preliminary Study for Modeling the Training of Teacher Educators in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA YASUSHI  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30253040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAYAMA Hisashi  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 講師 (90379850)
Research Collaborator OKAMURA Miyuki  広島大学, 大学院, 博士課程後期
TAKEUCHI Shinichi  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 教授
DANIEL Ella-Mae  Florida State University
LISENO Lisa  Florida State University
SATO Misty  The University of Minnesota
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育国際協力 / 教師教育者 / 授業研究 / ケースメソッド / 教職課程担当教員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a model of training teacher educators in developing countries, the study preliminarily examined the following three approaches to the model development and organized three sub domestic/international research groups correspondently: (1) research on curriculum development of teacher education and training the instructors of the curriculum; (2) developing case method as professional training; and (3) designing and practicing programs for training teacher educators with the main use of lesson study. The coordinator of the study visited Santo Domingo Autonomous University in Dominican Republic and Royal University of Phnom Penh in Cambodia to arrange the joint research project.