| Project/Area Number |
15K13183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsujita Hiroshi 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 教授 (90197690)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石筒 覚 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 准教授 (50314977)
内田 純一 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 教授 (80380301)
湊 邦生 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 准教授 (70534907)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | サービスラーニング / 実習授業 / 地域住民 / 学生 / レジリエンス / 教育効果 / 地域 / 住民 / 大学生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a research program which verifies the educational effects of service-learning that contribute to the improvement of resilience of undergraduate students and local residents. The program consists of a pre-questionnaire and a post-questionnaire to undergraduate students who attend and do not attend service-learning class, a pre-questionnaire and a post-questionnaire to local residents who are involved in and are not involved in service-learning activities, and an interview with local residents. The question items include attributions, psychological tendencies, behavioral characteristics, family structure and lifestyle. The method of measurement of resilience uses the Bidimensional Resilience Scale. The result of the questionnaire shows that the score of students who experienced service-learning is higher than that of students who did not experience service-learning, and students with longer-term experience of service-learning get a higher score.