'Furi' as a Concept in Educational Philosophy: Basic Research Aimed at Deepening and Developing Educational Performance Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Kenichiro  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20632623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡野 亜希子  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 講師 (60457413)
藤田 雄飛  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (90580738)
土戸 敏彦  神戸常盤大学, 教育学部こども教育学科, 教授 (30113096)
宮川 幸奈  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90806035)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords〈ふり〉 / 教育哲学 / 道徳教育 / 演技 / 演劇 / 遂行 / 自律 / ルソー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we use the concept of 'furi' to re-examine early-modern and present-day educational discourse and practice as well as the cognitive and ideological frameworks that generate them. The term furi is intended to underscore the continuity between performance as in accomplishment (true act) and performance as in acting (false act). In other words, furi is neither a complete accomplishment-performance nor a complete acting-performance; it refers to human acts that involve an interplay of the two. On the assumption that many human acts are furi, we re-examine Rousseau’s idea of education, Japan’s moral education, and educational approaches that emphasize learner autonomy. We also discuss how furi emerges and develops.