Development and Realization of "a New Arrangement of Children's Songs" An Educational Support Program for the Purpose of Developing Artistic Creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yuko  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50461265)
Research Collaborator KUMAZAWA Sumiko
OWA Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords作曲 / 編曲 / 子どもの歌 / 弾き歌い / ピアノ伴奏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using both theoretical and practical analysis of children’s songs used in child-care worker training schools and the child-care workplace, a new arrangement was devised through theoretical clarification of points that, from the point of view of a musical composer, were considered 1) difficult to play 2) difficult to sing 3) unmusical. Tests were conducted on the newly developed works in university lectures together with fellow researchers. Students opined that the newly arranged songs had accompaniments that were easier to play than before, allowing them to play songs that had hitherto been impossible for them, and also claimed that the arrangements sounded better. This was a positive result from the point of view of the composer that arranged the children’s song. It also prompted child-care worker training school educators and child-care workers to show greater interest in musical accompaniment and attempt new children’s songs, showing how arrangement can unlock hidden potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、わが国で等閑視されてきた保育系音楽の向上を目指すために保育者養成校の教員や学生、保育者が容易に演奏できる「新しい子どもの歌」を開発し、その試行や、本実施にできるだけ多くの参加者を得ることによって、保育系音楽の授業および保育現場での音楽の質的向上を図ることが意図されている。