Conceptualization of Pedagogical Correctness through a Comparative Lesson Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sarkar Arani Mohammad Reza  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (30535696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 正朗  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (40738217)
坂本 篤史  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (30632137)
柴田 好章  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (70293272)
渡部 竜也  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10401449)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペタゴジー / ペタゴジカル・コレクトネス / 比較授業分析 / 授業の文化的スクリプト / 授業研究 / ペダゴジカル・コレクトネス / ティーチング・スクリプト / 日本 / ペダゴジー / 授業分析 / 海外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine lessons practices through a comparative analysis for conceptualizing pedagogical correctness and clarify connection of pedagogical and professional correctness in practice. Emphasis is here placed on why different correctness will be accrued among educators, researchers and practitioners in the same education context. Comparative lesson analysis and meta-analysis as a qualitative research method was employed for data collection. The findings are intended to clarify the significant influence that comparative lesson analysis has exerted on expanding research for improving and studying pedagogical correctness based on the specific and analytical perspectives of different lenses among practitioners, social scientists, and educational philosopher and researchers.