A history of thought on home education for children with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Akiko  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50406609)
Research Collaborator TSUMAGARI Yuji
KOMAMATSU Hitoko
SAKAI Mieko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords三田谷啓 / 母の会 / 相談事業 / 三田谷治療教育院 / 大阪母の会 / 甲陽母の会 / 児童相談 / 『母と子』 / 家庭教育 / 母親教育 / 障害児教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the work of Hiraku Sandaya (1881-1962), founder of the Sandaya Therapeutic Education Center in Ashiya, Hyogo Prefecture. Sandaya promoted the organization of Mothers’ Associations, primarily in the Kansai region. The first such groups to form were the Osaka and Koyo Mothers’ Associations, in part because Sandaya operated child welfare centers in the city of Osaka and the town of Seido in the Muko District of Hyogo Prefecture. This research reveals that one of Sandaya’s goals in organizing Mothers’ Associations was to raise awareness of the significance of various other initiatives he was involved in.