The possibility of dental education against the handicap students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Akira  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30162853)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords障害者差別解消法 / 合理的配慮 / 歯科医学教育 / インクルーシブ教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the questionnaire data obtained from (29) dentistry schools concerning the enrolment of handicapped students, the current aid resources, and future school policy development. We found that the number of handicapped dental students was 97 out of 15465 in total, accounting for under 0.1%. 23 dentistry schools accepted handicapped students in the past, 17 school are willing to accept the students in the future, and 12 schools have not accepted, and will not be able to, accept dental students with disabilities. And we made a trial production of the educational dental unit which is designed for lower extremity handicapped students. We confirmed this educational dental unit has shown positive effects on the technical development of dental students with disabilities. The finding implies that the cognitions of educational providers affect the way they accept handicapped students and that dentistry schools have the potential to accept a larger number of handicapped students.