Research on body and language: Semiotic analysis about the "Sho" and the theory about Sho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI MASAKI  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30557301)
Research Collaborator GOTO Yuduki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体と言語 / 入木抄 / 尊円親王 / 書 / 書論 / 三筆・三蹟 / 記号学 / ロラン・バルト / 言語 / 身体 / 三筆 / 三蹟 / 空海 / かな
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On this resaerch I tried theoretical and practical analysis of "Jyuboku-shou", teaching text of Japanese calligraphy by Prince Son-en. In theoreticalanalysis, the text was described only in the language for practical writing of the "Sho" and I analyzed the ingenuity for that using knowledge of semiology. Also, there is emphasis on learning "Sho" written by the "Nou-sho(calligraphy master)", I will clarify the judgment standards of "Nou-sho" and succession process of that. In practical analysis, I tried to support that theoretical analysis by studying and researching the writing tools close to the time of "Jyuboku-shou" as much as possible, and obtained the tools to use them for trial writing.