Database Construction for the Lantern Slides of the Religious Group and the Approach to Moral Values Through the Analysis of the Historical Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Miki  奈良学園大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (60570950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊崎 一夫  奈良学園大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (10574113)
阿尾 あすか  奈良学園大学, 人間教育学部, 専任講師 (30523360)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幻燈 / 社会教育 / 社会福祉 / 宗教 / キリスト教 / 救世軍 / メディア / 道徳教育 / 社会福祉教育 / 劇場 / ロンドン / 社会調査 / キリスト教文化 / 大衆芸能 / 教会音楽 / 音楽教育 / 近代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make a database about magic lanterns of the religious organization, it was necessary to collect references about Asia, especially, Japan at The International Heritage Centre of The Salvation Army in London, Britain. Particularly, the unique magic lantern made by the Salvation Army which was popular in London was useful information for inquiry into differences of the tendency of magic lanterns’ trend between Britain and Japan. However all of these old magic lanterns do not have their scripts, so it is difficult to know important parts of their stories or the detail of their history.
Furthermore these collected references are being researched their contents to widely exhibit them by cooperation with related institution. Therefore it has been able to notice that the magic lanterns made by the religious organization had a role to generalize the media as tools for social welfare since 2017.