| Project/Area Number |
15K13195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2017) Kyoto Koka Women's University Junior College (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
NARUSE Takashi 長崎大学, 大学教育イノベーションセンター, 准教授 (60467644)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
崎山 直樹 千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (10513088)
児島 功和 山梨学院大学, 経営情報学部, 特任准教授 (80574409)
笠木 雅史 名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 特任准教授 (60713576)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Ryosuke 首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (10708647)
KATAYAMA Yuki 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40509882)
IGASHIRA Masahiko 一橋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70533321)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | レポート課題 / レポート論題 / 剽窃 / コピペ / レポート評価 / 論題 / タキソノミー / ライティング / ルーブリック |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Essay questions are rarely studied in writing education. Our study has focused on the importance of essay questions for preventing internet plagiarism and promoting thinking on the students' side. Firstly, we analyzed the types of essay questions that can be used to prevent plagiarism and provided concrete examples of plagiarism-preventing essay questions. Secondly, we developed an "essay question taxonomy" corresponding to the revised taxonomy (taxonomy of educational goals) offered by Anderson et al. and then presented a framework for using essay questions to design a course.