Study on learning support program and networking for poverty-ridden children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017-2018)
Otemae University (2016)
Osaka International College (2015)
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Tomoko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (90571894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武井 敦史  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30322209)
仲田 康一  大東文化大学, 文学部, 講師 (40634960)
大林 正史  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40707220)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子どもの貧困 / 学習支援活動 / 学校 / 連携 / プログラム / 課題 / 学習支援事業 / 貧困 / 学習支援 / 学力向上 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 居場所 / ネットワーク / 行政 / 塾 / NPO / 学習意欲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of performing qualitative research on learning support activities, it was found that the contribution level and method of the activities to increase motivation for learning vary according to levels of economic difficulty and social capital. When the level of economic difficulty is high and that of social capital is low, basic functions to improve academic achievements, such as functions to ensure a place to stay and to give homework, will work, while high-level teaching for examinations will be effective when both levels are high. In quantitative research, it was clarified that collaboration between learning support steering organizations and schools has been expected and gradually promoted, but no stable system has been established to promote such collaboration, suggesting an issue to be solved by the government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習支援活動は、貧困家庭の子どもの学力を高める重要な社会資源として重視されつつあるが、同じ貧困家庭でも家庭内外のソーシャル・キャピタルの程度によって、学習内容や方法を変えなければ子どもの学習意欲とその結果としての学力にプラスの影響を与えにくい。また、学校との連携によって、子どもの学習意欲や学力への学習支援活動の影響力は高まる。研究成果の意義は、子どもの実情に応じた活動の必要性と連携の課題を提示したところにある。