Empirical study of child care support "industry" - Quantitative and qualitative analysis by neo-institutionalism theory -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Koichi  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (40260509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白旗 希実子  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (10735658)
石井 美和  東北文教大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (90713206)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Kazuaki  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (20582886)
Research Collaborator KOBARU Akie  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子育て支援 / 業界 / 新制度派組織論 / ロジック / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to child care support industry, we analyzed the generation mechanism, institutional logic and strategy, and the relationship of actors on jurisdiction by neo-institutionalism theory. In addition to discussions at the national level, we focused on the actual situation survey at the regional level such as urban areas in Yamagata Prefecture and so on.
We analyzed content of policy discussion, administrative documents and texts of newspaper articles and extracted issues and actors involved in child care support. We conducted a qualitative survey with semi-structured interviews on each actor and tried to examine their logic and strategy using TEM/TEA. In addition, we examined their networks from the discourse, logic and strategy of each actor.