Reconstruction of views on education based on the analysis of traditional oral and experience-based learning in West Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shoko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (90377143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 美奈  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (30298442)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords伝統知 / 暗黙知 / 技能形成 / 口承文化 / 比較国際教育学 / アフリカ研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, life stories were collected from 30 apprentices and masters of informal sector workshops in a large traditional industry cluster in Kumasi, Ghana. Throughout the project period, these 30 people were regularly visited for follow-up study. Also, to untangle how knowledge is transmitted in the process of work, continual participant observation was conducted in a few workshops.
Besides, traditional chiefs and their interpreters were visited in Ashanti villages to collect ethnic histories which have been orally transmitted by interpreters of each clan. Such stories are analyzed as forms of education and knowledge transmissions across generations.
As a result of these studies, it is confirmed that the process of learning in traditional Ashanti society is contextualized and through problem-solving in the interactive processes, instead of following the logical structure of theoretical learning. It suggests a fundamental epistemological difference from school-based learning.