A Study on Network Formation of Muslim Students' Overseas Study in ASEAN Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kampeeraparb Sunate  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 講師 (90362219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Koro  高知県立大学, 地域教育研究センター, 准教授 (10344847)
Research Collaborator SHIOZAKI Hiroko (Kushimoto Hiroko)  International Islamic University Malaysia, Faculty of Languages and Management, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海外留学 / 留学ネットワーク / タイ / イスラーム / ASEAN / 留学交流 / タイ:マレーシア:インドネシア / ムスリム / 私立イスラーム教学校 / タイ:マレーシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muslim students in Thailand who want to pursue their study in the field of Islamic studies in higher education, opportunities are limited. Some Muslim students choose overseas study, especially in Islamic countries. Thai Muslim students consider going to study overseas as an important means to study Islamic education in higher education institution, especially in Egypt.
In recent years, there are more and more students study fields of study other than Islamic studies in other Islamic countries such as Malaysia and Indonesia because of unsecured situation in Arab and Middle East countries, ASEAN integration, development of higher education institutions in Malaysia and Indonesia, and advantages of proficiency in several languages: Arabic, Malay, Indonesian languages. Factors influencing their destination choice range from location, authentic Islamic knowledge and languages, costs and scholarship availability, cultural similarity and living and studying environments.