Project/Area Number |
15K13202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Inagaki Kyoko 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40159934)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 師弟関係 / 歴史社会学 / 教育社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzes the ‘master-disciple’ relationship across a range of fields, both quantitatively and qualitatively, utilizing various materials including autobiographies, novels, and education-related materials. The results are as follows: ① Until the 1970s, ‘master-disciple’ relationship embedded in role relations could be indentified in various dimensions, regardless of the ’field’, however ②the structure, function, and problems of the ‘master-disciple’ relationship differ from one ‘field’ to another. Meanwhile, in recent years ③there has been an expansion of the indirect relationship between master and disciple through media (‘Shishuku’). These findings reveal the importance of accounting for an intangible deep structure and set of relationships that underpin modern social organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)「師弟関係」を文化装置としてとらえる新しい視点の提示(2)秤取分析、自伝分析、質問紙調査を組み合わせることによって、「師弟関係」の実証的研究 (3)制度化されない「私淑」の機能 (4)教育組織および社会組織の表層だけでなくそれを支える深層部分との関係を明らかにしようとした点などが、学術的意義である。「師弟関係」について、タテの抑圧的な側面や制度化された関係という側面だけでなくその意味や機能を内在的に問い直すことによって、社会における「師」の意味や、教育における「背のび」願望を見直す点などに社会的意義がある。