Comparative research on education of non formal curriculum in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Jun  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (90733329)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無認可学校 / 教育の質 / 教員のモチベーション / エクストラスクール / 低額私立校 / 多様な教育形態 / 教員の質 / 多様性 / 民間運営 / 地域住民 / 教育戦略 / 周辺化された子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on education of non formal courses in primary school in Maraui and investigated the current situation and the future prospective. As for non formal education, "Opening of additional complimentary classes(Extra school)"and "Enrollment for Private schools(Double school)"are getting popular and parents and teachers are showing different responses.As a result, we could show the overall sturucture of the intermittent decline in quality of education in the country.