Research on Evaluation Methodology on Educational Development in the Developing World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kozuka Eiji  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 特任准教授 (50711496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA TAKUYA  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (00335720)
Research Collaborator SHIMODA AKEMI  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 研究員
MATACHI ATSUSHI  独立行政法人国際協力機構, 国際協力専門員
TAGUCHI SHINPEI  独立行政法人国際協力機構, 人間開発部・基礎教育グループ, 課長補佐
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords政策評価 / プロジェクト評価 / インパクト評価 / ランダム化比較試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to propose a theoretical framework and methodologies to analyze how an educational development program can improve the quality of lesson and student learning. We identified challenges in evaluations of educational development programs, and developed quantitative and qualitative methodologies to analyze the quality of lessons. These methodologies will be reflected in evaluation tools of JICA (Japan International Cooperation Agency)’s teacher training program in Ethiopia. The result of this evaluation is expected to be published, and to be utilized for evaluations of other educational development programs in the future.