Searching for custom-made learning activities and student life support by data analysis and simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MURASAWA Masataka  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (00284224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 朋子  関西大学, 教育推進部, 教授 (50397767)
安部 有紀子 (小貫)  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (30553416)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE SATOSHI  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (90344845)
ABE YASUMI  広島大学, 大学経営企画室, 特任助教 (20531932)
Research Collaborator HARADA KENTARO  島根大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 講師
MATSUMIYA SHINJI  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科・高等教育学専攻, 院生
NAKAO RAN  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 特別研究生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習成果 / 学生調査 / 教学IR / 高等教育 / IR / データ分析 / シミュレーション / 高等教育学 / 学修支援 / 統計分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, students 'learning history and living conditions were analyzed based on student survey data, and the simulation of learning behavior and life pattern desired for individual student' s growth was derived based on the analysis result. Based on the simulation results, we aimed to construct a system that gives advice and support to individual students.The outcome is as follows. (1) to confirm the effectiveness of statistical methods that can effectively utilize student survey data with many missing or unanswered questions, (2) discovery of various factors that affect learning time, (3) based on analysis results of student survey data at two universities We introduced a student support system.