A Study on Muslimness created by Islamic educational institution, Madrasa in Contemporary South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE TATSUYA  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (70534072)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsムスリムネス / 南アジア諸国 / マドラサ / 無認可マドラサ / 南アジア / 現代南アジア / イスラーム教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study has investigated by field work how madrasas in South Asia try to create "Muslimness"which is conceptualized as Islamic way in South Asian people within research period. As a result of the research, the study found that the Madrasas try to disseminate a newly created "Muslimness" which was considered within the multiple functions such as educational function, social function, and political function by using the opportunities of madrasa education, religious festivals and some political demonstrations.