An ideal way for universities as educational and research institutions to deal with students prosecuted for misconduct.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA RYOICHI  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80197079)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学教育 / 不正行為 / 不祥事 / カンニング / 懲戒処分 / 高等教育 / 学生の不祥事 / 少年非行 / 犯罪更生 / 犯罪被害者 / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original research plan was to investigate what kind of disciplinary actions are being taken regarding students belonging to national universities who were prosecuted for misconduct.
However, this investigation proved to be extremely problematic. Therefore, we decided to investigate universities’ responses to students cheating in exams. We conducted a questionnaire survey by posted mail to 83 national universities. Out of the universities that received the questionnaire, 40 universities responded. We summarized the responses from these universities, and prepared a list of materials that we propose could be a basis for universities, as institution of higher education, to consider when dealing with students who have committed misconducts, such as cheating in exams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国立大学法人に所属する学生が、試験等で不正行為を行なった場合、各大学がどのような対応をしているかに関する調査は、日本で初めてものではないかと思われる。高等教育機関である大学で、どのような観点から学生を育成するかを考える上での資料と思われる。