Research about Mearsument of Learning Outcomes based on Quality of Life Scale for university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA TAKUYA  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (40452304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井ノ上 憲司  大阪大学, 高等教育・入試研究開発センター, 特任助教(常勤) (70542033)
山田 礼子  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90288986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKI Kiyotake  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70267433)
MORI Rie  大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (00271578)
SUGITANI Yumiko  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70308154)
NISIGORI Dai  佐賀大学, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (30542328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大学生調査 / QOL尺度 / 世代間格差 / 健康格差 / 経済格差 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 国際比較 / 第一世代論 / 両親学歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year of the study, we analyzed data for 13,155 people in the university studies in the United States. Students whose parents were not graduate university, and students who are the first in the family to enter college are the "first generation", and their parents have experienced only universities as their control group. We analyzed generations whose parents master graduate school course.
In the second year of the research, we developed a questionnaire for "college student version QOL", conducted a preliminary survey at domestic universities, and analyzed the items. I created an interdisciplinary questionnaire that included measures for irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), various psychological scale, economic disparities. I conducted survey in Japan (2000, Fukuoka, Tokyo) and China (1,000 in Beijing).