Social History of the School Toilets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Hiroshi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (00311639)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学校トイレ / 手洗い場 / 水道 / ヒドゥンカリキュラム / 教育開発 / 健康格差 / 公衆衛生 / 社会疫学 / 学校環境衛生 / エチオピア / 社会インフラ / ガーナ / 上水道 / ザンビア / 学校建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study hypothesized, "it might function as hidden curriculum where school facilities like the toilets formed our hygiene awareness". To inspect this hypothesis, I investigated the system and the actual situation of the school facilities from Japanese Meiji period to about 1975, and the present conditions of the school facilities in 3 countries of Africa.
The institutional maintenance of the restroom advanced early in Japan, but the actual situation was not accompanied. Therefore it was indicated that it did not lead to the hygiene awareness formation. The reason why the maintenance of school facilities does not advance in Africa is that infrastructure maintenance of the water service is not enough.
Thus, it is necessary for the future hygiene awareness formation that the maintenance of the school facilities including the water service infrastructure, and educational practice using them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの貧困が社会問題になっている中で、健康格差への関心はまだ低い。しかし、グローバル化により多様な社会的背景をもつ子どもが学校に通うようになることが予想される状況では、学校での衛生環境の整備とそれを利用した教育実践をすることが求められる。
本研究は、トイレや手洗い場等の施設・設備がなければ、衛生に関わる教育は子どもに習得されない可能性があることを明らかにした。衛生に関わる学校施設・設備の充実は、子どもの健康格差を平準化するとともに、将来の個人の健康と活力ある社会を保障することにもつながる。近年の教育諸学は学力向上に関心が高いが、本研究は、学校の施設・設備に関する研究の必要性を指摘できた。