Inheritance of Japanese culture, cultural identity and educational support in three generations of intercultural families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuyo  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 客員教授 (40261218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際結婚家族 / 文化的アイデンティティ / 文化・言語の継承 / 教育支援 / 親子三世代 / 縦断的研究 / フィールドワーク / インドネシア:日本 / インドネシア:ドイツ:日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This was part of a longitudinal study that was started in the early 1990s. The present study aimed to clarify the inheritance of language and culture as well as the cultural identity formation of intercultural families. The participants were three generations of Japanese-Indonesian families living in Indonesia, namely Japanese women married to Indonesian men (the first generation), their children (the second generation) and grandchildren (the third generation). Semi-structured Interviews and participants observations were mainly employed. The results showed the inheritance of Japanese language and colure as well as cultural identity formation in three generations. Furthermore, the educational support for the second and the third generation of Japanese-Indonesian families were discussed.