Applying Theory of Political Science and IR to Globalization of Education Policy
Project/Area Number |
15K13211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
Dawson Walter 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (70586445)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ODA / カンボジア / 日本 / JICA / 韓国 / 中国 / 教育 / 開発 / Education / Development / Cambodia / Japan / Training / Math Education / Science Education |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through my visits to Cambodia I was able to visit and interview numerous aid officials in the bilateral aid agencies of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, and other agencies such as UNESCO, UNICEF, and the World Bank. This enabled me to collect data in the form of documents and interview data which I subsequently analyzed to be presented at a conference and for publication in an international research journal. I was able to present my research and publish one article over the past year as a result of the research financed by this JSPS research grant. The presentation was made at a symposium at the University of Tokyo on the topic of internationalization of education research in Japan.