| Project/Area Number |
15K13212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 和宏 獨協大学, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (70364726)
横田 雅弘 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (90200899)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 偏見の低減 / 親密な対話 / 人間図書館 / 生きている図書館 / 演劇的仮想空間 / 異文化間能力 / 社会関係資本 / ナラティブ効果 / 自己概念の変容 / アフォーダンス理論 / 対人関係の再構築 / 自己開示 / 自己概念の拡大 / 視野の拡大 / ヒューマンライブラリーの多様性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is among the first of its kind to examine the effects of the Human Library (hereafter, the HL). It makes five significant contributions. First, the study draws on existing theoretical frameworks and unpacks the reasons why the intimate dialogue in the virtual theatrical space of the HL is effective in reducing prejudice. Second, the study indicates that more than 95% of the HL participants (i.e. Readers and Books) across Japan were in support of the Library and showed their willingness to participate in it again. Third, empirical data indicates that the HL has not only prejudice reduction effect, but also self-efficacy effect and narrative effect. Fourth, the study addresses issues of educational impacts, sustained outcomes, and conditions necessary for productive dialogue. Finally, practical aspects of the HL are considered from the viewpoints of the diversification of purpose, target and cultural context, and further expansion of the potential in the HL.