A study on the support of local government on primary school English language activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Ai  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 特任准教授 (20440258)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小学校英語 / 自治体 / 支援体制 / 教員研修 / ALT / 指導主事 / 教員養成 / 教育委員会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By making primary school English language activities mandatory for grades five and six, it created more equal opportunity for pupils to receive the education. However, with regards to its content and teaching methodology, there still remained huge discrepancies among schools and local governments. After analysing and examining quantitatively the causes of the discrepancies in relation to economic, social, and political situations of local governments, it was necessary to adopt qualitative approach in order to understand the situation of local governments more in detail. As a result of the qualitative research, it was confirmed that a wide variety of approaches existed in the ways to support the implementation of English language activities. Furthermore, issues to be considered and resolved for the future enhancement of the supporting system were pointed out in the areas of teacher training, assistant language teachers, and supervisors.