Education Matters in the 21st Century: Imagined Future and Starategy of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOkazaki Women's University
Principal Investigator
shiraishi saya  岡崎女子大学, 子ども教育学部, 教授 (70288679)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシリコンバレー / デジタル世代 / スタンフォード大学 / サンフランシスコ / プレスクール教育 / STEM / 教育人類学 / グローバル化 / 教育戦略 / STEAM / k-12教育システム / プラットフォーム / 近代的子ども観 / イノベーション・コミュニティ / アメリカ西海岸 / 企業間移動 / 家族と友人 / 自宅勤務 / アウトドアライフ / ポピュラーカルチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ways people seek information, understand the world, express one's thoughts, and thus communicate each other have changed dramatically. The people, who work at the ICT industry in Silicon Valley, understand more than any other people the possibility and the problem of the digital revolution.
This research was aimed at approaching to the images of the future society they have, and to the educational strategy they employ for their own young children. The outcome was stunning. The new type of ICT economy and work habit in Silicon Valley has already changed the basic values and the life styles. For example, the multi-culturalism is no more the moral value but it is the basic condition for them to create ICT products for the world market, which is multi-cultural. Their products are for human communication. Their success depends on their understanding of humanity, its diversity, and its nature of radical empathy.
Their strategy of children's education follows after their new philosophy.