Accounting Education for Global Fraudulent Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masako  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00434788)
Research Collaborator CONOVER Teresa L.  University of South Florida
MCLEOD Allison  University of North Texas
MAYANGSARI Sekar  Trisakti University
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords会計教育 / 不正 / グローバル / 会計犯罪 / 国際会計 / 犯罪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a challenge to develop the case study method for financial reporting fraud in global accounting education, based on the joint activities with overseas collaborators. There are the outcomes as follows: (1) to study for the characteristics of the global case studies, (2) to clarify the academic siginificance of the global education to consider the relationship between ethical belief and behavioral ethics, and (3) to develop the draft of the case study for accounting fraud. This draft reclects the studies for the characteristics of global accounting fraud and the behavioral ethics.