Investigation of the cause why the reading literacy and the numerical literacy of Japanese adults are the best in the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA RYOEI  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部教育研究情報推進室, 総括研究官 (40200951)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際成人力調査 / 読解力 / 数的思考力 / 中学生 / PIAAC / PISA / 教育社会学 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
a result of the OECD Programme for the International Assessment of Adult Competencies (PIAAC), the reading literacy and the numerical literacy of Japanese adults were the best in the world. On the other hand, in the 2012 results of OECD Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA), Japan is in second group of all countries. This study aims to investigate the cause why adult reading literacy and numerical literacy are the best in the world by paying attention to the gap of theses survey results.
From the results of the numerical literacy to ask about students aged 12 to 15, it was presumed that PISA 's proficiency level is average. On the other hand, PIAAC's numerical literacy has already been found to have an average degree of proficiency of adults. As for reading literacy, It is seemed that basic level of proficiency has been already acquired early in age 12 to 15.