Japanese style 21st century skills and kizuki system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Arimoto Masahiro  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80193093)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気付き / つながり / アセスメント / 21世紀コンピテンシー / 気づき / 21世紀コンピテンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Tohoku School 2.0 in a vision" was proposed in February 2014 in Sendai. This included a pedagogical approach to global education and to constructing experiences in learning. After reviewing the movement related to policy such as global education in Japanese high schools, the matter of assessment is focused on, and systems thinking for complicated world is tried out to introduce and implement as an urgent necessity. Under the prerequisites of importance of student agency and kyodo (homeland/Heimart rich-biodiversity and disaster-prone region) is an epitome of the present-day world, evidences are collected from the works and interviews with senior high school students, as well as teachers. As a matter of cultural aspects, systems thinking was applied into Japanese tsunagari, which means the nexus between local or global, which roots originally come from metaphor of Indra's Jewel Net: A Metaphor for Interbeing as an Indian ancient symbolic one .