The study of consistent education programs which train physical education teachers and develop their skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MITABE ISAMU  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (00709230)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保健体育科教員 / 養成・採用・育成 / 教員採用選考試験 / 資質・能力 / 一貫した教育プログラム / 保健体育科教師 / 教員養成 / 教員採用 / 研修 / 教員育成 / 一貫したプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I studied to examin the consistent education system which consists of training, adoption and development, focusing on following four points.①Understanding the content of questions about specific knowledge in teacher employment examinations②Considering factors in difficulties that fresh teachers are supposed to face at school when they start to work③Specifying the knowledge, talents and abilities that incumbent teachers require fresh teachers to have④Specifying the content of training that boards of education impose on fresh teachers.Through this research, teacher training universities and boards of education which adopt and train teachers tried to cooperate, and they reconsidered the content of training and questions of employment examinations and they also examined programs such as the combination of interactive classes and training systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文部科学省答申では、教育委員会と大学の連携・協働により、学び続ける教員を支援する取組みを構築する必要性について述べており、次の点について意義があると考えれる。①今後の体育科教育を担う人材の育成に寄与できる。②保健体育科においてはその教員定数が少なく、正規採用が厳しい状況にあることから、大学として学生に対する出口保証にもつながる。③学校現場に保健体育科教員として赴任した際に必要な知識や指導内容について明らかにすることで、即実践力のある教員を輩出することにつながる。④大学と教育委員会の連携について検討することで、保健体育科教員の養成及び育成についての一貫した教育プログラムの提案をすることができる。